Advance Personnel is a division of Workways Australia Limited.  

 

PRIVACY / FREEDOM OF INFORMATION POLICY

Workways Australia Limited provides services to people experiencing long-term unemployment and/or to those members of our community with a recognised social disadvantage. In providing these services, Workways may be required to collect, use, store and/or disclose personal information i.e. information about an individual who is either identifiable or reasonably identifiable.

Workways is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information, whether it relates to a client or an employee. We are obligated to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as well as guidelines as required by our Service Contracts. This commitment is demonstrated through the establishment of responsibilities and processes to ensure our privacy systems remain effective.

Workways will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. Workways does not use or disclose personal information for the purposes of direct marketing unrelated products or services.

The Workways Privacy / Freedom of Information Procedure explains how we collect, use, store and/or disclose personal information. It also details how individuals can request access to and/or amend the information held. Finally, the procedure details how concerns about a suspected privacy breach can be raised.

This Policy applies to all Workways employees, clients and stakeholders.

References:

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

Privacy Act 1988

Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)Information Privacy Act 2014 (ACT)

Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW)

Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld)

Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic)

Victorian Freedom of Information Act

Freedom of Information Act 1982

Related Workways Documents:

Client/Customer/Stakeholder Complaints Policy

Employee Grievance Policy